Accident Summary Nr: 200880227 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200880227 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10690097011/03/199872180Cornell Laundry And Cleaning Center, Inc.

Abstract: A maintenance employee was installing a microprocessor unit on an industrial washing machine. He had not deenergized the equipment before beginning the job. He contacted energized circuit parts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106900970 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers