Accident Summary Nr: 200880227 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106900970 | 11/03/1998 | 7218 | 0 | Cornell Laundry And Cleaning Center, Inc. |
Abstract: A maintenance employee was installing a microprocessor unit on an industrial washing machine. He had not deenergized the equipment before beginning the job. He contacted energized circuit parts and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106900970 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |