Accident Summary Nr: 200880201 - Employee killed when struck by backing bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300629771 | 03/30/1998 | 1623 | 0 | J.F. & J.P. Wenzel Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a walk-behind powered roller when he was struck from the side by a bulldozer that was back-blading. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300629771 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |