Accident Summary Nr: 200880193 - Employee's arm impaled in fall onto steel rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107697674 | 07/15/1998 | 1741 | 0 | B.S. Mccarey Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to erect a single-pole scaffold next to a recently poured concrete wall. The scaffold was being built above vertical reinforcing steel that had not been guarded to prevent impalement. A plank of the partially built scaffold slipped or rolled, and Employee #1 fell onto the vertical rebar, impaling his right arm. He sustained puncture injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 107697674 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |