Accident Summary Nr: 200880177 - Employee killed when struck by load of plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 200880177 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 12/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10615970012/09/199750310Cascade Imperial Sales Inc. Dba Saxonville Usa

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a forklift to load a flatbed truck with bundles of OSB lumber. They tried to place bundles of OSB over the tops and centers of two other bundles but the forklift's tines did not extend far enough. The load was then lowered onto the previously laid bundles and the forklift was repositioned to slide the bundle across the top. The strapping used to hold the sheets of OSB in one of the bundles failed and numerous sheets slid off the opposite side of the trailer, where Employee #1 was waiting to secure the load. He was struck by and buried under the sheets of OSB. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, UNSECURED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOAD BINDER, STRUCK BY, BURIED, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106159700 Fatality Other Occupation not reported