Accident Summary Nr: 200880169 - Employee's leg burned when molten metal spills
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106159783 | 05/29/1998 | 3643 | 0 | Crouse Hinds Div Of Cooper Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a ladle of molten metal that was suspended from an overhead rail system that ran past a line of furnaces. One furnace had been left in a partial pour position. The ladle struck the furnace spout and started spinning. Employee #1 was attempting to stop the movement when his leg was splashed by molten metal. He sustained a severe burn, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106159783 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |