Accident Summary Nr: 200880144 - Employee killed when bulldozer overturns during offloading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106159429 | 03/03/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Durant Contruction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was off-loading a D5 bulldozer from a flatbed/lowboy trailer when it went off the side of the flatbed and overturned. He was pinned underneath the machine and suffered crushing head injuries. Employee #1 was killed. The bulldozer was not equipped with ROPS or a seat belt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106159429 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |