Accident Summary Nr: 200880144 - Employee killed when bulldozer overturns during offloading

Accident Summary Nr: 200880144 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10615942903/03/199817940Durant Contruction

Abstract: Employee #1 was off-loading a D5 bulldozer from a flatbed/lowboy trailer when it went off the side of the flatbed and overturned. He was pinned underneath the machine and suffered crushing head injuries. Employee #1 was killed. The bulldozer was not equipped with ROPS or a seat belt.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, OFF LOADING, BULLDOZER, FLATBED TRUCK, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106159429 Fatality Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating