Accident Summary Nr: 200880136 - Employee killed in fall from basket of aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300628757 | 01/13/1998 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Brush Control Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on January 10, 1998, Employee #1 was in the basket of an aerial lift truck that had been set up to perform tree trimming activities following an ice storm. Its 55 ft long boom was extended about 50 ft in the air. The lift truck was situated on a slope that varied between 12 and 15 degrees, and the surface was icy. The outriggers were extended on pads, and the emergency brake was set. As Employee #1 was working, the truck slid approximately 111 ft down the sloped road, stopping at the bottom of the hill. He either fell or was ejected from the basket, and was killed. A safety belt and lanyard were in the lift's basket, but Employee #1 was not using them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300628757 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |