Accident Summary Nr: 200880128 - Four employees injured when structural steel collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200880128 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30062732009/20/199717910Eagle Building Systems Inc
30062734609/20/199717910Span Construction & Engineering, Inc.
30062735309/20/199715410The Lathrop Company
30062736109/20/199715410Guardian Industries Corp.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were engaged in steel erection work at a site in Geneva, NY, when several of the structural steel members collapsed. All four workers fell with the steel, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The steel erection process was not being completed as prescribed in the erection manual supplied by the building manufacturer, Carco Pruden. The investigation determined that insufficient support bracing, along with undersized base plates and attaching hardware, had contributed to the accident.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, BRACING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, BRACE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300627320 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 300627346 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 300627353 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 300627361 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
5 300627320 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
6 300627320 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
7 300627320 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet