Accident Summary Nr: 200880128 - Four employees injured when structural steel collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300627320 | 09/20/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Eagle Building Systems Inc |
300627346 | 09/20/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Span Construction & Engineering, Inc. |
300627353 | 09/20/1997 | 1541 | 0 | The Lathrop Company |
300627361 | 09/20/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Guardian Industries Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were engaged in steel erection work at a site in Geneva, NY, when several of the structural steel members collapsed. All four workers fell with the steel, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The steel erection process was not being completed as prescribed in the erection manual supplied by the building manufacturer, Carco Pruden. The investigation determined that insufficient support bracing, along with undersized base plates and attaching hardware, had contributed to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300627320 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 300627346 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 300627353 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
4 | 300627361 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
5 | 300627320 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
6 | 300627320 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
7 | 300627320 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |