Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200880110 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Steel Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200880110 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10615668011/25/199717990Sunstream Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking along and then around the blind, right side of a crawler excavator. The excavator was moving left to right when it released a 14 ft long steel I-beam. The beam struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him. t

Keywords: head, obstructed view, work rules, construction, excavator, mech mat handling, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106156680 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile