Accident Summary Nr: 200880102 - Employee killed when pinned between truck and forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106159296 | 07/25/1997 | 4731 | 0 | Swift Transportation Company Inc. |
Abstract: On or about July 24, 1997, Employee #1, a truck driver with Swift Transportation Company, Inc., was picking up a load of lumber at a sawmill. He was walking by the forklift that was loading lumber onto his truck when he became pinned between the forklift carriage and his vehicle. He suffered life-threatening head injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died on August 1, 1997.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106159296 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |