Accident Summary Nr: 200880094 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106159874 | 08/21/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Colonial Rigging & Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a basement, installing a new heat exchanger. A 125-ton overhead crane with an auxiliary 15-ton hook assembly had been used to maneuver the heat exchanger into position. The crane operator was raising the hook and repositioning the cab-operated crane, the block assembly broke free and fell into the basement, striking and killing Employee #1. The wire rope suspending the hook assembly had sheared as the hook assembly two-blocked into the underside of the crane bridge.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 106159874 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |