Accident Summary Nr: 200880086 - Employee strangled when shirt catches on machine shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106159353 | 09/20/1997 | 2032 | 0 | Seneca Foods Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Mateer-Burt labeling machine as part of her routine duties. The machine malfunctioned, causing cans of food to be double-labeled. She went to the back of the machine and was climbing a support member when her loose-fitting, football-type jersey became entangled in an exposed shaft. Employee #1 was drawn into the rotating shaft up to her neck and face and was strangled before coworkers even realized what had happened. Efforts to revive her failed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106159353 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |