Accident Summary Nr: 200880078 - Employee crushed between two machines, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300626462 | 06/25/1997 | 7218 | 0 | Atlas Health Care Linen Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 24, 1997, Employee #1, of Atlas Health Care Linen Services, Inc., was crushed between an industrial dryer and an automatic shuttle. He suffered critical injuries and was transported by ambulance to University Hospital, where he was listed in critical condition. At 2:39 p.m. on July 2, 1997, the Oonondaga County medical examiner's office reported that he had died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300626462 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |