Accident Summary Nr: 200880060 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200880060 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30062576105/02/199716110Ferdula Gravel Products, Inc

Abstract: A truck driver was dumping a load of gravel on a new driveway. He was being directed by another employee, the son of the owner of the company. The bed of the dump truck downed an overhead power line. The power line fell on the owner's son, electrocuting him.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300625761 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire