Accident Summary Nr: 200880052 - Two employees die of asphyxia from liquid nitrogen leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101544047 | 12/08/1996 | 4215 | 0 | Taurus Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 6, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, who had been transporting frozen bull semen in a white commercial van, were found unconscious by employees of Longway Restaurant. New York State police troopers responded to the scene and determined they were dead. Subsequent investigation found that there was a 100 gallon container of liquid nitrogen inside the van that had vented and/or leaked to the interior, displacing the oxygen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101544047 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101544047 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |