Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200880037 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200880037 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10154578808/20/199616230Macedon Excav & Paving Dba/Macedon Landscapng, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 19, 1996, Employee #1 was walking on the east side of a road. He turned toward the west and into the path of a 10-wheeled dump truck that was backing up. The tail gate of the truck struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground. He was then run over by the rear wheels. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, construction, truck, dump truck, struck by, guide, run over, motor vehicle, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101545788 Fatality Other Occupation not reported