Accident Summary Nr: 200880029 - Employee injured in fall through stairway to basement

Accident Summary Nr: 200880029 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10154560608/07/199615210Lms Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing a job estimate at a single-family residential construction building. While he was going from the first to second floor when the stairway collapsed and he fell through to the basement. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: STAIR, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101545606 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported