Accident Summary Nr: 200880011 - Employee killed when crushed into vehicle controls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101544104 | 05/07/1996 | 5148 | 0 | Martisco Bean & Grain Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stand-up, narrow aisle, industrial fork truck. He was retrieving a load when he backed the fork truck into an empty rack and was crushed into the vehicle's controls by a horizontal rack brace and shelf. Employee #1 sustained severe internal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101544104 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |