Accident Summary Nr: 200880011 - Employee killed when crushed into vehicle controls

Accident Summary Nr: 200880011 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10154410405/07/199651480Martisco Bean & Grain Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stand-up, narrow aisle, industrial fork truck. He was retrieving a load when he backed the fork truck into an empty rack and was crushed into the vehicle's controls by a horizontal rack brace and shelf. Employee #1 sustained severe internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MAT HANDLING, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101544104 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported