Accident Summary Nr: 200851780 - Employee Suffers Asthma Attack and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304520810 | 07/02/2001 | 6211 | 0 | Bear, Stearns, & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 29, 2001, Employee #1, a proofreader, working for a brokerage firm, was found lying on the floor of the office. Employee #1 was unresponsive and in respiratory distress. Employee #1 has a history of asthma and was taken to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304520810 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Proofreaders |