Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200851764 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Sewer Manhole

Accident: 200851764 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30452149508/07/20015193Robert Bello Landscape Service Inc.

Employee #1 was found floating at the bottom of a manhole. A toilet outhouse had been erected over a 36-in.-diameter sewer pipe which was connected to a creek. The opening in the manhole was not guarded and the fall was 12 ft to the creek. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: sewer, fall, manhole, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 304521495 Fatality Other Occupation not reported