Accident Summary Nr: 200851756 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304520935 | 07/12/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Antovel Gelberg Painting & Wallpapering Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting a sidewalk barricade. The employee was working from an extension ladder opened to approximately 11 feet that was on a mobile scaffold. The ladder was not secured and fell off of the scaffold. The employee fell approximately 17 feet to the sidewalk and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304520935 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |