Accident Summary Nr: 200851749 - Employee killed when building collapsed on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304519564 | 04/30/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Mordechai Rubbish Inc. |
Abstract: An approximately 25,000 pound hi-lo was used to lower approximately 5,000 pound pieces of steel to the second floor of a demolition jobsite. Employee #1, a signal spotter, was bellow when part of the second floor collapsed, causing the load to strike and kill him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304519564 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |