Accident Summary Nr: 200851749 - Employee killed when building collapsed on him

Accident Summary Nr: 200851749 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30451956404/30/200117940Mordechai Rubbish Inc.

Abstract: An approximately 25,000 pound hi-lo was used to lower approximately 5,000 pound pieces of steel to the second floor of a demolition jobsite. Employee #1, a signal spotter, was bellow when part of the second floor collapsed, causing the load to strike and kill him.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304519564 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr