Accident Summary Nr: 200851715 - Employee Killed in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302945399 | 02/12/2001 | 8731 | 0 | Chemical Specific Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on top of parapet to go to his work area to draw a water sample. The parapet was 24 inches wide and 22 inches above the roof. The roof was approximately 64 feet high. The workers believed that this was the only way to get to the work area. They did not realize there was a safe route to take on the other side of the building. Employee #1 slipped and fell 64 feet from the roof and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302945399 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |