Accident Summary Nr: 200851707 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302942610 | 09/21/2000 | 2431 | 0 | Alpha-Empiron Building Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were conducting exterior work on the facade of the building on a three-tier mobile scaffold. The employees were not wearing fall harnesses and were lowering the planks from the top level of the 20-ft scaffold to a lower level. While doing so, Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302942610 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |