Accident Summary Nr: 200851699 - Employee died at his work station due to cardiovascular fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302942446 | 08/28/2000 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service - Morgan Post Office |
Abstract: On August 27, 2000, Employee #1 collapsed to the floor and struck his head on a skid located nearby, while sorting mail at his work station. The Medical Examiner's report indicated that Employee died of natural causes due to cardiovascular failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302942446 | Fatality | Other | Mail clerks, excluding postal service |