Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200851681 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia From Carbon Dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200851681 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30294190107/28/200060910Depository Trust & Clearing Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working overtime, processing securities, when he became locked in the vault. He activated the carbon dioxide fire suppression system as an emergency signal. Employee #1 died of asphyxia as a result of oxygen deficiency.

Keywords: asphyxiated, vapor, alarm, inhalation, gas, carbon dioxide, chemical vapor, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302941901 Fatality Asphyxia Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks