Accident Summary Nr: 200851673 - Employee killed in fall through skylight down HVAC shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302944681 | 12/27/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Manrod Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers were engaged in roofing work on an 18-story building. Employee #1 was replacing coping stones on top of a roof parapet, adjacent to which was an HVAC shaft with a skylight. The surface of the skylight was tarred over, making it look like it was made of something other than glass. Employee #1 was standing on the skylight to access the parapet area when it broke. He fell 19 stories down the HVAC shaft from the roof to the basement, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302944681 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |