Accident Summary Nr: 200851657 - Employee killed in fall when lifeline breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17939026 | 05/14/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Nagel Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an approximately 25 ft high two-point suspension scaffold when the guardrail gave way. He was initially caught by his safety belt and lifeline, but after he had been hanging for a short period the lifeline broke and he fell 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 17939026 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |