Accident Summary Nr: 200851657 - Employee killed in fall when lifeline breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17939026 | 05/14/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Nagel Roofing Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an approximately 25 ft high two-point suspension scaffold when the guardrail gave way. He was initially caught by his safety belt and lifeline, but after he had been hanging for a short period the lifeline broke and he fell 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 17939026 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold  | 