Accident Summary Nr: 200851640 - One employee killed when hydraulic platform collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200851640 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30294053103/23/200017990M Track Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were on a hydraulic platform used to work on elevated train tracks when it collapsed and they fell approximately 20 ft. Employee #1 and eight coworkers were transported to the hospital; Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries on April 17, 2000.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, HYDRAULIC TABLE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302940531 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)