Accident Summary Nr: 200851632 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302943220 | 11/07/2000 | 1743 | 0 | Global Service Group Llc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2000, Employee #1 and two coworkers were engaged in decorative face rehab on the lower floors of a high-rise office building. To reach the work area, they placed an approximately 16 ft tall rolling scaffold on top of an approximately 15 ft tall sidewalk shed. The scaffold tipped over and fell off the shed onto the street. The coworkers were able to leap to safety but Employee #1 fell with the scaffold, which landed on top of him. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on November 6.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302943220 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |