Accident Summary Nr: 200851624 - Employee dies of asphyxia from cryogenic nitrogen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302942594 | 09/20/2000 | 3845 | 0 | Ge Medical Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone to install an MRI. The process required cryogenic nitrogen to cool the magnet. While the nitrogen was being applied to the magnet, it apparently leaked into the work area. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302942594 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |