Accident Summary Nr: 200851624 - Employee dies of asphyxia from cryogenic nitrogen

Accident Summary Nr: 200851624 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30294259409/20/200038450Ge Medical Systems

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone to install an MRI. The process required cryogenic nitrogen to cool the magnet. While the nitrogen was being applied to the magnet, it apparently leaked into the work area. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: LEAK, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, VAPOR, INHALATION, GAS, NITROGEN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302942594 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported