Accident Summary Nr: 200851616 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe scoop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302942883 | 10/13/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Manny P. Concrete Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing metal from a spoil pile while a coworker, on the other side of the pile, used a backhoe to load it into a dump truck. The backhoe operator did not see Employee #1 and accidentally struck him with the scoop. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302942883 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |