Accident Summary Nr: 200851608 - Employee dies of methylene chloride inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 200851608 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30294076204/10/200017930Custom Spraying And Reglazing Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, stripping and reglazing a bathtub in a residential apartment. He was using government paint stripper that contained at least 70 percent methylene chloride. On returning home in the evening, the apartment owner found Employee #1 dead in the bathroom. Subsequent investigation revealed that he was overcome by methylene chloride vapors because of inadequate respiratory protection and insufficient ventilation in the work area. The medical examiner's report stated the cause of death as acute intoxication by methylene chloride.

Keywords: VAPOR, VENTILATION, PPE, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, PAINT SOLVENT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302940762 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's