Accident Summary Nr: 200851582 - Employee killed in fall on stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302939574 | 12/20/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Falcon Steel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Falcon Steel, fell on an unfinished metal stairway that was being built by another company. He died of neck and head injuries sustained in the fall. There were no witnesses to the accident. It is not clear whether he fell while walking down the stairs or whether he fell through an unguarded 42 in. square opening that was 13 ft above in the stairway. The opening had not been covered because the metal landing had not yet been installed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | 130 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302939574 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |