Accident Summary Nr: 200851574 - Employee Killed When Tank Explodes On Fuel Barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300618873 | 10/12/1998 | 3731 | 0 | Eastern Technical Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on October 10, 1998, Employee #1, of Eastern Technical Enterprises, Inc., was working on a fuel barge in dry dock. He was beginning to weld inside the neck of a 20 ft by 20 ft by 14 ft deep fuel cargo tank when combustible gases built up in the tank caused an explosion. Employee #1 was thrown from the tank and killed. The combustible gas may have come from a leaking propane gas hose, which was in the tanks while being used in their cutting and repairing. The accident investigation focused on the employer's tests for combustible gas, the use of tank ventilators, and the use of propane hoses and torches in the tanks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300618873 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |