Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200851574 - Employee Killed When Tank Explodes On Fuel Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 200851574 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061887310/12/199837310Eastern Technical Enterprises, Inc

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on October 10, 1998, Employee #1, of Eastern Technical Enterprises, Inc., was working on a fuel barge in dry dock. He was beginning to weld inside the neck of a 20 ft by 20 ft by 14 ft deep fuel cargo tank when combustible gases built up in the tank caused an explosion. Employee #1 was thrown from the tank and killed. The combustible gas may have come from a leaking propane gas hose, which was in the tanks while being used in their cutting and repairing. The accident investigation focused on the employer's tests for combustible gas, the use of tank ventilators, and the use of propane hoses and torches in the tanks.

Keywords: leak, barge, shipyard, flammable vapors, work rules, storage tank, welding, explosion, propane, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300618873 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported