Accident Summary Nr: 200851541 - Employee killed when head crushed in cardboard baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302941893 | 07/27/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Westside Supermarket Ltd. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2000, Employee #1, age 16, was operating a cardboard box baler in the basement of a supermarket. The last time he was seen alive was approximately midnight, when he had a pizza on the first floor with other workers, including his father. Employee #1 usually worked alone on the baler as the other workers manned the supermarket above. At approximately 2:00 a.m., an exterminator was laying down glue traps as part of his weekly exterminating procedures when he saw Employee #1 with the upper half of his body in the baler. The exterminator contacted the assistant manager, who summoned the police officers that happened to be shopping in the supermarket. The medical examiner pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302941893 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |