Accident Summary Nr: 200851533 - Employee killed when machine falls off hydraulic jack

Accident Summary Nr: 200851533 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30293989702/07/200017110Vph Mechanical Corp.

Abstract: Employees #1 and three coworkers, all steamfitters, were installing a heat exchanger. They were using a hydraulic jack to raise the machine to attach a metal plate on the base of the it. As they were working, the heat exchanger fell over on them, crushing and killing Employee #1. One coworker suffered leg factures and the other two were treated at the hospital for trauma and then released.

Keywords: INSTALLING, HYDRAULIC JACK, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, HEAT EXCHANGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 102 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302939897 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during