Accident Summary Nr: 200851509 - Employee killed in fall down HVAC duct
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302941216 | 05/25/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Ace Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, an elevator mechanic, was found dead at the bottom of a 15-dtory tall HVAC duct. There was no elevator in the ducts and the reason he was in the ductwork was not clear. To access the spot where Employee #1 fell, he would have had to crawl 20 ft in one direction, make a 90 degree turn, and then crawl about another 60 ft in complete darkness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302941216 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |