Accident Summary Nr: 200851491 - Employee died of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302941281 | 06/01/2000 | 4813 | 0 | Bell Atlantic |
Abstract: A customer service employee was having a telephone conversation with his manager, who was at his residence. The employee put the manager on hold. After remaining on hold for about 0.5 hour, the manager became concerned and went to the workplace, where he discovered the employee lying face up on the floor unconscious. Emergency medical services treated the employee at the scene and, after another 0.5 hour, transported him to a hospital, where the employee was pronounced dead. He had suffered a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302941281 | Fatality | Other | Sales occupations, other business services |