Accident Summary Nr: 200851376 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200851376 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30294104205/08/200065130Bernic Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a building maintenance worker, had been trimming branches from a tree when he suddenly experienced extreme difficulty in breathing. Paramedics treated him at the scene before transporting him to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1 had suffered an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302941042 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance