Accident Summary Nr: 200851368 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109895292 | 07/08/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Beacon Tower Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in masonry work from the platform of a three-level tubular welded-frame scaffold. Crossbraces were being used for fall protection on most of the scaffold, except at the section where Employee #1 was located, which housed a well wheel hoist and an extension ladder for access to the scaffold. He was killed when he fell approximately 15 ft from the scaffold platform onto a concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109895292 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |