Accident: 200851350 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof Of Building
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302939772 | 01/19/2000 | 1791 | Dcm Erectors Inc. |
Employee #1, an iron worker, was tightening bolts on a large sign atop a 50-story building. He was outside the guardrail when he fell to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing no form of fall protection.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302939772 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:62 Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |