Accident Summary Nr: 200851335 - Employee killed when building collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200851335 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30293758611/23/199917710Mark Klein Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring and spreading concrete on a fourth-floor deck when the building collapsed to the basement level. He was struck by falling debris and sustained crushing injuries. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, ASPHYXIATED, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, BUILDING COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302937586 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure