Accident Summary Nr: 200851335 - Employee killed when building collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302937586 | 11/23/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Mark Klein Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring and spreading concrete on a fourth-floor deck when the building collapsed to the basement level. He was struck by falling debris and sustained crushing injuries. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302937586 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |