Accident Summary Nr: 200851327 - Employee killed in fall while escaping from fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200851327 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30293980602/01/200023390H And R Leather Fashions Inc.

Abstract: In an attempt to escape from a smoky fire, Employee #1 tried to climb from a tenth-story window in a garment manufacturing factory onto the roof of an adjoining five-story tall building. He was killed.

Keywords: FIRE, INHALATION, SMOKE, FALL, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302939806 Fatality Other Occupation not reported