Accident Summary Nr: 200851301 - Employee killed in fall from flat roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109894741 | 03/26/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Tony'S Storm Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the flat roof of a three-story residential building, helping to measure the roof's size. He was walking backward with the tape measure when he tripped over a 20 in. tall parapet. Employee #1 fell backward 30 ft to the ground. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109894741 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |