Accident Summary Nr: 200851293 - Employee killed in fall while walking on steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109894014 | 05/10/1999 | 1796 | 0 | Delro Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a derrick hoist crew that was using a large roof derrick to lift other contractors' equipment onto the roof of a building. To get out near the edge of the building to retrieve the hoist tagline, the crew were walking on an old, elevated, steel I-beam structure called "wind bracing" that was made of 6 in. wide closed-web beams. Employee #1 was walking on a beam when he fell 35 ft, landing on a lower roof. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 34 | 350 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109894014 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |