Accident Summary Nr: 200851293 - Employee killed in fall while walking on steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200851293 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10989401405/10/199917960Delro Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a derrick hoist crew that was using a large roof derrick to lift other contractors' equipment onto the roof of a building. To get out near the edge of the building to retrieve the hoist tagline, the crew were walking on an old, elevated, steel I-beam structure called "wind bracing" that was made of 6 in. wide closed-web beams. Employee #1 was walking on a beam when he fell 35 ft, landing on a lower roof. He was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 34 350 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109894014 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)