Accident Summary Nr: 200850980 - Employee dies after falling crane boom amputates arm

Accident Summary Nr: 200850980 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30062245311/05/199917990Riggins Monument Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a crane truck to lift an approximately 12,000 lb concrete hatchway when the crane's boom detached from the truck, amputating his right arm. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died approximately 38 hours later.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300622453 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons