Accident Summary Nr: 200850980 - Employee dies after falling crane boom amputates arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300622453 | 11/05/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Riggins Monument Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a crane truck to lift an approximately 12,000 lb concrete hatchway when the crane's boom detached from the truck, amputating his right arm. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died approximately 38 hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300622453 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |