Accident Summary Nr: 200850972 - Employee killed in fall when knocked out of window
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300621562 | 07/08/1999 | 7349 | 0 | American Building Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1, a window washer, was cleaning a tilting-type double-hung window from inside the twelfth floor of an office building. The lower window was in a nearly vertical position in the frame track and was, most likely, not properly latched. It swung down and struck Employee #1, knocking him out the window opening. He fell to the sidewalk and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300621562 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |