Accident Summary Nr: 200850964 - Employee killed when crane overturns in wind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109895847 | 09/17/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Laquila/Pinnacle Ajv |
Abstract: A crane operator and his two assistants were reassembling a crane after it had been secured the day before because of a hurricane. On the day of the accident, the sky was clear but the winds were forecast to be gusting at 35 mph. The operating manual recommended that assembly not take place when winds were above 30 mph. While the workers were assembling the crane it fell over and killed Employee #1, who was across the street drinking a cup of coffee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 30 | 300 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109895847 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |