Accident Summary Nr: 200850956 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109895565 | 10/16/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Forest Electric Inc. |
Abstract: An experienced electrician was moving 277-volt lighting fixtures during an office renovation. He was standing on a wooden ladder, working in a drop ceiling. He apparently contacted energized parts of the lighting circuit and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109895565 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |